The US EPA will work with affected areas to develop a streamlined attainment demonstration
[…] Although a significant portion of the CCAA focuses on attainment of ambient standards in air pollution control districts, the statute directs the CARB to reduce emissions of motor vehicles .

The CCAA added a new section to the Health and Safety Code, Section 43000.5, which States: “the State board should take immediate action to implement both short- and long-range programs of across-the-board reductions in vehicular emissions which can be relied upon by the districts in the preparation of their attainment plans or plan revisions”. The CCAA also amended Section 43013, which added a subsection authorizing standards for specific types of motor vehicles and related equipment.